SCREEN

Profile

Menu Style

Cpanel
123123

Cannes Film Festival unveils lineup

The 69th edition of the much reputed Cannes Film Festival is scheduled from 11th – 22nd May, 2015. The recent news from the corner is regarding the unveil of lineup for this year's festival. The official selections of 2016 festival goes here:

Opening Film
=============
Woody ALLEN (USA) CAFÉ SOCIETY

In Competition
=============
TONI ERDMANN by Maren ADE (Germany)

JULIETA by Pedro ALMODÓVAR (Spain)

AMERICAN HONEY by Andrea ARNOLD (United-Kingdom)

PERSONAL SHOPPER by Olivier ASSAYAS (France)

LA FILLE INCONNUE by Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE (Belgium)

JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE by Xavier DOLAN (Canada)

MA LOUTE by Bruno DUMONT (France)

MAL DE PIERRES by Nicole GARCIA (France)

RESTER VERTICAL by Alain GUIRAUDIE (France)

PATERSON by Jim JARMUSCH (USA)

AQUARIUS by Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO (Brazil)

I, DANIEL BLAKE by Ken LOACH (United-Kingdom)

MA' ROSA by Brillante MENDOZA (Philippines)

BACALAUREAT by Cristian MUNGIU (Romania)

LOVING by Jeff NICHOLS (USA)

AGASSI PARK by Chan-Wook (South Korea

THE LAST FACE by Sean PENN (USA)

SIERANEVADA by Cristi PUIU (Romania)

ELLE by Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands)

THE NEON DEMON by Nicolas WINDING REFN (Denmark)

UN CERTAIN REGARD

=================== 

VAROONEGI by Behnam BEHZADI (Iran) 

APPRENTICE by BOO Junfeng (Singapore) 

VOIR DU PAYS by Delphine COULIN, Muriel COULIN (France) 

LA DANSEUSE by Stéphanie DI GIUSTO (France)

ESHTEBAK by Mohamed DIAB (Egypt)

LA TORTUE ROUGE by Michael DUDOK DE WIT (Netherlands)

FUCHI NI TATSU by FUKADA Kôji (Japan)

OMOR SHAKHSIYA by Maha HAJ (Israel)

ME’EVER LAHARIM VEHAGVAOT by Eran KOLIRIN (Israel)

AFTER THE STORM by KORE-EDA Hirokazu (Japan)

HYMYILEVÄ MIES by Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland)

LA LARGA NOCHE DE FRANCISCO SANCTIS by Francisco MÁRQUEZ, Andrea TESTA (Argentina)

CAINI by Bogdan MIRICA (Romania)

PERICLE IL NERO by Stefano MORDINI (Italy)

THE TRANSFIGURATION by Michael O’SHEA (USA)

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC by Matt ROSS (USA)

UCHENIK by Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia)

OUT OF COMPETITION 

======================

THE NICE GUYS by Shane BLACK (USA)

MONEY MONSTER by Jodie FOSTER (USA)

GOKSUNG by NA Hong-Jin (South Korea)

DISNEY’S THE BFG by Steven SPIELBERG (USA)

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

====================== 

GIMME DANGER by Jim JARMUSCH (USA)

BU-SAN-HAENG by YEON Sang-Ho (South Korea)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS 

=====================

L'ULTIMA SPIAGGIA by Thanos ANASTOPOULOS (Greece) & Davide DEL DEGAN (Italy)

HISSEIN HABRÉ, UNE TRAGÉDIE TCHADIENNE by Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN (Chad) 

EXIL by Rithy PANH (Cambodia)

LA MORT DE LOUIS XIV by Albert SERRA (Spain)

 

LE CANCRE by Paul VECCHIALI (France)